Privacy Policy


Dear WEB user,

PRIVACY POLICY

Due to the responsibility that UNIQ BRANCH OFFICE MEXICO SA DE CV has to recover and use personal data that has obtained or is about to obtain, we have implemented this mechanism to guarantee the security of your personal data (the “Personal Data”) therefore, does as follows:

NOTICE OF PRIVACY

Founded on articles 15 and 16 and the rest of applicable Protection of Personal Data Federal Law in private possession (The “Law”) and its regulation give you knowledge that UNIQ BRANCH OFFICE MEXICO SA DE CV (“UNIQ”) addressed on 311 Presidente Masaryk Avenue, office 6, Polanco, Postal Code 11560, Mexico City, Telephone number (*), and with the website www.uniqluxury.com.mx, is responsible to collect, use and protect Personal Data, in pursuance of legality principles, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility.
Our WEB users provide Personal Data to UNIQ, through the UNIQ WEB site.
The Personal Data that is collected through the UNIQ WEB site will be for identification, contact, consuming behaviour and payments.

We do not collect any sensible Personal Data.

We are not responsible for any Personal Data that you voluntarily publish in our web site or through our social media. That data is neither required, desired nor monitored. You are the only responsible of a non required publication of Personal Data either yours or a third party.

The applicable primary purposes to Personal Data (the “Primary Purposes”) will be: (a) identify you as a user of our WEB site; (b) assist your questions and comments about our services; (c) contact; (d) purchase, product delivery and services. We use your Personal Data to take and manage your orders, deliver products and services, payment process and communicate with you in relation wit your orders, products and services, and promotional offers; (d) provide, solve problems and improve the provided services by UNIQ; (e) provide functionality, analyse the performance, correct mistakes and enhance the usability and efficacy of the UNIQ services; (f) recommendations and personalisations through app recommendation, products and services that may be of your interest, identify your preferences and personalise your experience with the UNIQ services; (g) comply with our legal obligations; (h) to be in communication with you through different ways (for example, telephone, e-mail, chat); (i) prevention of fraud and credit risks. (j) spread information (written or audiovisual) of our products, promotions and events, including photography publications, videos and/or names of the assistants; (k) send them and manage any benefit from our sponsors; (l) labor and collection or claims management, both from their memberships and for attendance at events and (m) administration of the database and storage.

The secondary purposes applicable to the Personal Data (the “Secondary Purposes”) will be: (a) statistics; (b) marketing and (c) prospecting.

UNIQ to obtain more information from you, we may use cookies, web beacons and/or similar technological elements, such as the following: (a) your browser type and operating system; (b) web sites you visit; (c) links you follow; (d) IP address; (e) sites you visited before coming to ours; (f) user recognition; (g) detect salient information; and (h) measure some traffic parameters. These technologies can be disabled through the procedures that you can access by following the links indicated below, depending on the type of browser you use:

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283185;
Firefox:http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/Habilitar%20y%20deshabilitar%20cookies? s=deshabilitar+cookies&r=0&e=es&as=s;

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.60/en/cookies.html;
Safari IPAD: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/iPad_iOS4_User_Guide.pdf;
Safari IPHONE: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en_US/iPhone_iOS3.1_User_Guide.pdf; 
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
We understand that the personal data of third parties that you provide us already has the authorization of its owner to be delivered and processed by us in accordance with this notice of privacy.

The confidentiality of Personal Data is guaranteed and it is protected by administrative, technical and/or physical security measures to prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or improper disclosure, for example Personal Data is found in an internal database, which administration is through passwords that change periodically and in which access is restricted to authorized persons; confidentiality agreements with the staff, among others.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your Personal Data, to oppose the processing of it (as a whole “ARCO Rights”). To do this, it is necessary that you or your legal representative submit a written Request to exercise the ARCO Right addressed to the UNIQ Web User Service Area, responsible for the protection of Personal Data, located at the address indicated above, or, communicate via email to the UNIQ web Users service area at [*] (“Request”); In both cases, an acknowledgment of receipt must be received so that UNIQ is bound in this regard. The mentioned Request must contain the following information: (a) name(s) and surname(s) of you and your representative, if any; (b) email address to receive notifications; (c) a copy of the official identification of you with a photo, or your representative, if applicable, the legal representation of the person making the Request on your behalf; (d) existence of the representation, by public instrument or power of attorney signed before two witnesses; (e) clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which it requires to exercise some of the ARCO Rights; (f) any element or document that facilitates the location of your Personal Data; and (g) signature of the Application by you or your representative.

In case of requesting the exercise of the right of: (a) Rectification, you must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that accredits and supports the request; and (b) Access; UNIQ will provide Personal Data via email and/or by appointment at corporate offices, at UNIQ’s choice.

Within a maximum period of 20 business days counted from the acknowledgment of receipt of the Request, the request must be addressed and you must be informed of its admissibility or inadmissibility by means of a notice sent to the email address provided to receive the notification. If your Request is valid, UNIQ must make it effective within the following 15 business days, counted from the received email notification of the origin of your Request.

In addition, to the procedure for the exercise of the ARCO Right, you have the right, in relation to the Secondary Purposes, to: (a) revoke or express your refusal to process your Personal Data; and/or (b) be included in the “Exclusion List” enabled and owned by UNIQ that allows us to limit the use and disclosure of Personal Data. For both purposes, it is enough to send us the Request to revoke or be excluded, which must contain: (a) name (s) and surnames; and (b) email account to respond to your Request, this must be directed to the UNIQ web user area to the following email [*], and must receive acknowledgment of receipt so that UNIQ is bound in this regard. The acknowledgment of receipt includes proof of revocation and/or registration to the “Exclusion List”. UNIQ has a maximum term to respond of 5 business days.

All documentation must be sent in a PDF file format, legible and complete, so that UNIQ can assist the request.

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been violated by UNIQ or you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions set forth in the Law, you may file your corresponding complaint before the National Institute of Transparency , Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data, INAI (www.inai.org.mx), within 15 days after receiving the response from UNIQ or after the end of the 20-day period from from the date of the acknowledgment of receipt of the Request for the exercise of rights.

UNIQ is an intermediary and promotional company of goods and services, consequently, Personal Data may be transferred to companies or institutions with which we have a contract concluded or to be concluded that is in their interests, that is, with the purpose of providing services; with third parties regarding services, products or others provided jointly or exclusively by third parties; when we employ other companies or individuals to perform services on behalf of UNIQ; law enforcement; subsidiaries, affiliates, controllers, commercial allies that are related to UNIQ and operate under the same processes and internal policies in order to provide a better service, within the national territory or abroad, for the same purposes mentioned, specially for the promotion of own or third-party goods and/or services.

Important: Any modification to this Notice of Privacy will be made and informed to you on this same Internet site: www.uniqluxury.com.mx, located at the bottom left of the main page in the Notice of Privacy section, without being necessary to inform you about the modification in this regard individually.

Your dose of luxury recovery.

Join the list